Privacy Policy

1. WELCOME TO WWW.CLAIREJONES.CO.UK.

1.1 In compliance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the following information relates to the processing by us of your personal data. Please note that in this privacy policy, "we" or "us" refers to ClaireJones.co.uk who manage www.clairejones.co.uk on behalf of Claire Jones.

1.2 We are committed to complying with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and ensuring that the personal data we hold is processed fairly and lawfully. This Privacy Policy has therefore been prepared to tell you about the way we collect information from you and what we do with that information. If any part of this statement changes, we will tell you via our homepage.

1.3 If you have any questions about this statement or your personal information that we may collect from you, please contact us at help@clairejones.co.uk.

1.4 This Privacy Policy explains how we collect information from you when you visit or register to use the Site and how this information is then used. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and re-visit this page from time to time to review any changes that may have been made.

1.5 We are registered as a data controller in accordance with United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998. We will process any personal information we collect about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.6 This Privacy Policy applies to you whether you use the Site as a casual browser or have registered to join the mailing list or where you have entered into a contract with us for the provision of our products, including the purchase of Inner Sanctum subscription.

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, AND HOW IS THAT INFORMATION THEN USED?

Information collected when you browse the Site

2.1 We will not collect any personal information about you from your browsing of the Site unless you agree to collection and use of your personal data.

Information collected when you register for the mailing list or to order products from the Site, including Inner Sanctum subscription

2.2 When you register with the Site, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself in order to register. This information may include, for example, your name, address, telephone number, email address. We will only collect information that is necessary for us to provide you with the product that you have requested. The type of information that we may collect will depend upon the nature of that product.

How will we use any personal information that we collect?

2.3 Where we collect personal information, we will use it for administration and to tailor our service and/or products to match your needs. We may also use personal information to conduct market research surveys, for statistical analysis to determine Site usage, to run competitions and to contact you about items of interest pertaining to Claire Jones including the products and services of this site.
2.4 At all times we are legally obliged to collect, retain and process any personal information that you provide in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Each time you provide us with personal information we aim to let you know how we intend to use it and ask you to give your consent to such use. If you shop with us, we will use your contact details to contact you if there is a problem with your order. Otherwise, you can use the My Account section to select the type of mail or mobile communications you are happy to receive from us. This will include (i) where we would like to send you details about Claire Jones news, events, products and promotions, (ii) where we would like to send you details of products and services endorsed by Claire Jones; and (iii) where we would like to share that information with certain selected third parties to allow them to provide you with details of their services and/or products which might be of interest to you.

How can I remove, update, prevent use of or correct my personal information, including unsubscribing from the email or mobile mailing lists?

2.6 Please refer to the "My Account" section of the Site where you can update, correct or delete your personal information as appropriate. Within the My Account section, you can amend your mail preferences to select or de-select the types of email you would like to receive from us. To be removed from any mailing list, simply de-select those you wish to be removed from. Should you wish for us to delete your details from our records entirely, you will need to contact us at help@clairejones.co.uk as we will need to do this manually for you.

3. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

3.1 We will hold your personal information securely and will only keep it for as long as is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, or whilst you are registered to use the Site, unless you have provided us with your consent to use the data for any additional purposes. We take the security of the Site and the information you provide very seriously and we will take all appropriate technical measures using recognised security procedures and tools in accordance with good industry practice to protect your personal information.

3.2 Whilst we use all reasonable endeavours to protect your security in the manner described above, we consider that it is only appropriate to advise users that data transmission over the Internet and the World Wide Web cannot always be guaranteed as 100% secure, and therefore that you use the Site at your own risk.

DO WE USE COOKIES?

4.1 Your Internet browser has a feature called "cookies" which store small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to the Site. You do not need to have cookies turned on to visit most of the Site. A cookie will not provide us with any personal information. Therefore, if you have not supplied us with any personal information, you can still browse our Site anonymously.

4.2 We do not automatically capture or store personal data from browsers to the Site, other than to log your IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit to our Site and the nature of the browser used. This information is used only for administration of the Site system and in the compilation of statistics used by us alone.

4.3 Cookies may be required to allow you to access and participate in certain areas of the Site.

4.4 The majority of browsers will allow you to alter the settings used for cookies and to disable and enable them as you require. If you do not want cookies then please refer to the help menu on your browser for instructions on disabling them. For further general information on cookies and more detailed advice on how to disable and enable them please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

5. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy these changes will be detailed on this page in order to ensure that you are fully aware of what information is collected, how it is used and under what circumstances it will be disclosed.

6. LINKS

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by this Site. The Site may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites and we would advise you to read the privacy statement of any Site that collects personal information from you.